WEEKLY MASS SCHEDULE

 

Saturday, September 13

         4:30 PM      Joseph Godava, Jr., Joseph                                            Godava, Sr. & Barbara Stone

 

Sunday, September 14

  Feast of the Exaltation of the Cross

         8:00 AM      Marge, Matthew & Joyce Mycko

       10:00 AM      Stella, Albin & Raymond Daniels

       11:30 AM      Henryk & Marianna Harasim

         6:30 PM      For the Parishioners

 

Monday, September 15

         6:45 AM      Special Intention

Tuesday, September 16

         6:45 AM      Walter S. Warpeha

Wednesday, September 17

         6:45 AM      Frank Nawara

Thursday, September 18

         6:45 AM      Henry A. Murlowski

Friday, September 19

         6:45 AM      Agnes & Francis Kuduk

         7:00 PM      Kazimierz Kurmanowski

Saturday, September 20

         8:00 AM      Josephine Marek

         4:30 PM      Sophie & Joseph Jadlowski

 

Sunday, September 21

  Twenty-fifth Sunday in Ordinary Time

         8:00 AM      Ted & Teresa Myslicki

       10:00 AM      Bernie, Cas, John, Ray and

                                       Joe Marciniak

       11:30 AM      Jozef Maciejny

         6:30 PM      For the Parishioners

PARISH SERVICES

 

Baptism - Contact the Parish Office at 612-789-7238 to arrange date and time.  For registered and active parishioners only.  Baptism class required for parents and Godparents before desired date.

 

Marriage - Must be registered in the Parish and active for one year before wedding date.  For wedding arrangements, please contact the Parish Office at 612-789-7238.

 

First Penance and First Communion - These programs are offered to parishioner’s children each year.  Child must be in second grade or older.  Contact Sister Donna at 612-789-9168.

 

Confirmation - At Holy Cross this is a one year program presented every other year.  The next program begins in the fall of 2009 and the Sacrament will be administered in 2010.  This class is for students in 8th grade or older.  Contact Sister Benita at 612-789-9168.

 

Religious Education (CCD) Class - All classes are held on Wednesday evenings  from  6:30 to 7:30 pm.  Contact Sister Donna at 612-789-9168.

 

Sick Calls - In case of serious illness or accident, a Priest should be called at once.  Holy Communion is regularly brought to the sick and shut-in by the Pastoral Ministers.  Call the Rectory at 612-789-7238 or Convent at 612-789-9168 to make arrangements.

 

Eucharistic Adoration - For  available hours or more information call Teddi at 612-605-2558.

 

New Parishioners - Welcome to Holy Cross Parish!  To register in the parish, please call the Rectory at 612-789-7238.

 

 

 

 

 

PARISH ORGANIZATIONS

 

English Altar & Rosary Guild meets second Monday at 7:00 p.m., September thru May.  Contact

Shirley Hambrick at 781-9867.

 

Polish Altar & Rosary Society meets first Sunday at 1:00 p.m., September thru May.  Contact Felicia Szewczyk at 612-781-4153.

 

English Holy Name Society meets second Monday at 7:00 p.m., Oct., Nov., Dec. and May.  Contact Tom Herschbach at 612-379-9076.

 

Polish Holy Name Society meets first Sunday at 1:00 p.m. or after church service.  Contact Alfred Rejman at 763-783-9173.

 

Usher’s Club will meet when needed.  Contact Mike Karney at 612-789-6989.

 

English Choir -   Contact Phil Baird at 651-330-5590.

 

Text Box: Readings for the Week of
September 14, 2008

Sunday:	Nm 21:4b-9/Phil 2:6-11/Jn 3:13-17
Monday:	1 Cor 11:17-26, 33/Jn 19:25-27 or 		Lk 2:33-35
Tuesday:	1 Cor 12:12-14, 27-31a/Lk 7:11-17
Wednesday:	1 Cor 12:31-13:13/Lk 7:31-35
Thursday:	1 Cor 15:1-11/Lk 7:36-50
Friday:		1 Cor 15:12-20/Lk 8:1-3
Saturday:	1 Cor 15:35-37, 42-49/Lk 8:4-15
Next Sunday:	Is 55:6-9/Phil 1:20c-24, 27a/
		Mt 20:1-16a