WEEKLY MASS SCHEDULE

 

Saturday, November 3

         4:30 PM      Elizabeth & Vincent Chock

 

Sunday, November 4

Thirty-first Sunday in Ordinary Time

         8:00 AM      Anna & Jennings Brobjorg

       10:00 AM      Oscar Brown

       11:30 AM      Leokadia Kras

         6:30 PM      For the Parishioners

 

Monday, November 5

         6:45 AM      Julia Nosidlak - ERS

Tuesday, November 6

         6:45 AM         Staff & Students of Pope John Paul

                                       Catholic School

Wednesday, November 7

         6:45 AM      Deceased Members of the                                          Chorzempa & Galant Families

Thursday, November 8

         6:45 AM      Health of Sister Beverly Ann Fries

Friday, November 9

         6:45 AM      Casey Malec

         7:00 PM         For Polonia

Saturday, November 10

         8:00 AM      Thomas Piekarczyk

         4:30 PM      Donald Resch

 

Sunday, November 11

Thirty-second Sunday in Ordinary Time

         8:00 AM      Deceased of the Kordiak Family

       10:00 AM      Genevieve & Henry Klinkhamer

                                       and Mary McFarland

       11:30 AM      Felix & Barbara Lamusga

         6:30 PM      For the Parishioners

PARISH SERVICES

 

Baptism - Contact the Parish Office at 612-789-7238 to arrange date and time.  For registered and active parishioners only.  Baptism class required for parents and godparents before desired date.

 

Marriage - Must be registered in the Parish and active for two years before wedding date.  For wedding arrangements, please contact  Sister Benita at 612-789-9168.

 

First Penance and First Communion - These programs are offered to parishioner’s children each year.  Child must be in second grade or older.  Contact Sister Donna at 612-789-9168.

 

Confirmation - At Holy Cross this is a one year program presented every other year.  The current program began in the fall of 2007 and the Sacrament will be administered in 2008.  This class is for students in 8th grade or older.  Contact Sister Benita at 612-789-9168.

 

Religious Education (CCD) Class - All classes are held on Wednesday evenings  from  6:30 to 7:45 pm.  Contact Sister Donna at 612-789-9168.

 

Sick Calls - In case of serious illness or accident, a Priest should be called at once.  Holy Communion is regularly brought to the sick and shut-in by the Pastoral Ministers.  Call the Rectory at 612-789-7238 or Convent at 612-789-9168 to make arrangements.

 

Eucharistic Adoration - For  available hours or more information call Teddi at 612-605-2558.

 

New Parishioners - Welcome to Holy Cross Parish!  To register in the parish, please call the Rectory at 612-789-7238.

 

 

 

 

 

PARISH ORGANIZATIONS

 

English Altar & Rosary Guild meets second Monday at 7:00 p.m., September thru May.  Contact

Janice Godlewski at 612-789-7657.

 

Polish Altar & Rosary Society meets first Sunday at 1:00 p.m., September thru May.  Contact Felicia Szewczyk at 612-781-4153.

 

English Holy Name Society meets second Monday at 7:00 p.m., Oct., Nov., Dec. and May.  Contact Tom Herschbach at 612-379-9076.

 

Polish Holy Name Society meets first Sunday at 1:00 p.m. or after church service.  Contact Alfred Rejman at 763-783-9173.

 

Usher’s Club will meet when needed.  Contact Mike Karney at 612-789-6989.

 

English Choir -   Contact Phil Baird at 651-330-5590.

 

Readings for the Week

of November 4, 2007

 

Sunday:           Wis 11:22—12:2/2 Thes 1:11—2:2/

                       Lk 19:1-10

Monday:           Rom 11:29-36/Lk 14:12-14

Tuesday:          Rom 12:5-16b/Lk 14:15-24

Wednesday:     Rom 13:8-10/Lk 14:25-33

Thursday:         Rom 14:7-12/Lk 15:1-10

Friday:             Ez 47:1-2, 8-9, 12/1 Cor 3:9c-11, 16-                       17/Jn 2:13-22

Saturday:         Rom 16:3-9, 16, 22-27/Lk 16:9-15

Next Sunday:   2 Mc 7:1-2, 9-14/2 Thes 2:16—3:5/

                       Lk 20:27-38 or 20:27, 34-38